Growing concern in the U.S. about the pressure on civil society in Azerbaijan
The U.S. State Department spokesman Marie Harf expressed "growing concern" in Washington on the steps of the government of Azerbaijan.
During the briefing on Monday she responded to the question whether there was an official protest to the Government of Azerbaijan in connection with the distribution of photos and video frames on the intimate life of the US citizen Said Nuri. She said:
"We have a growing concern about the failure of the Government of Azerbaijan with its international obligations in the field of human rights and steps against civil society groups. It also includes and underlines your question. We express our concern, both publicly and officially. "
Recall that in early September, former Azerbaijani oppositionist, now a citizen of the United States Said Nuri was banned from leaving Azerbaijan.
Initially, authorities said, he remains a citizen of Azerbaijan, and then claimed that he had to testify in criminal proceedings against certain NGOs.