Hasanov and Bagheri discussed prospects for military cooperation
Baku / 16.01.19 / Turan: On Wednesday, the Defense Minister Zakir Hasanov met with the head of the General Staff of the Iranian Armed Forces Mohammed Bageri at the Azerbaijani Ministry of Defense.
According to the press service of the Ministry of Defense, Hasanov noted the great importance of Bageri"s visit to Baku, which indicates a high level of friendly relations between the two countries.
He expressed gratitude to the Iranian side for efforts to support the territorial integrity of Azerbaijan.
In response, Bagheri said that common historical and cultural roots provide ample opportunities for cooperation between Iran and Azerbaijan in all spheres, including the military field.
The Iranian military reiterated Tehran"s position on supporting the territorial integrity of Azerbaijan and the fair position of Baku on the settlement of the Karabakh conflict.
Then the sides discussed issues of military, military-technical, military-medical cooperation, training of military personnel, as well as issues of combating terrorism, regional security, cooperation between expert groups of the two countries and other issues.