Ilham Aliyev congratulates the people on the occasion of the Novruz holiday
Baku/19.03.19/Turan: President of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev congratulated the people on the occasion of the Novruz holiday.
"Novruz Bayram, which from the most ancient times has penetrated into the deepest layers of our spiritual life and occupies an exceptional place in the formation of national cultural values, is an invaluable gift of our ancestors to current generations," he said. "In the colorful ceremonies of Novruz, which preserve ideas about the unity of nature and man, the whole philosophy of our people"s life and its rich inner world have vividly personified.
On the Azerbaijani land, Novruz Bayram has always been protected from alien influences, not a single force was allowed to push it out of the soul of our citizens.
"At a time when the wave of globalization has gained wide scope, and traditional values ​​are undergoing long-term changes, Novruz Bayram became an expression of our attachment to the historical and cultural heritage. The inclusion of UNESCO of this holiday, which has concentrated the highest values inherent in mankind, in the list of masterpieces of the human heritage causes pride in each of us," continued Aliyev.
In his speech the head of state also touched the topic of reform.
"Azerbaijan, which has achieved significant success on the path of sustainable development, has entered the next stage of reforms, which, in harmony with the renewing spirit of spring, multiplies our desire for creation. Various projects implemented in the same vein with the trends of continuous modernization in certain areas of our life, are aimed at further improving the welfare of the citizens of the country. Let this holiday bring a good mood to every home and hearth, a lot of joy and abundance," said Ilham Aliyev - 06D--