Ilham Aliyev received Secretary General of Council of Europe
Ilham Aliyev received CoE Secretary General, Thorbjorn Jagland, on May 22, the press service of the president reported.
The meeting focused on the importance of expanding cooperation between Azerbaijan and the Council of Europe. The role of Azerbaijan in the intercultural dialogue and in strengthening the energy security of Europe was noted. The sides exchanged views on the prospects of cooperation, said the same source.
Recall that Jagland arrived in Baku in connection with the accession of Azerbaijan to the chairmanship of the Committee of Ministers of the Council of Europe. He also participated in the ceremony of the presentation of the Action Plan between Azerbaijan and the Council of Europe for the next two years.
Furthermore, Jagland met with representatives of civil society. The press release from the Council of Europe before the visit noted that the Secretary General in Baku will seek the release of political prisoners, in particular, Ilgar Mamedov.-16D04-