Ilham Aliyev: "There is no Nagorno-Karabakh, there is Karabakh"
Baku/15.07.21/ Turan: The Armenian-Azerbaijani Nagorno-Karabakh conflict has been resolved, President Ilham Aliyev said on Wednesday.
In his opinion, the conflict has been settled, and the war left behind. "This notwithstanding, we are ready and should be ready for war at any time," Aliyev said at the ceremony of handing over apartments and cars to the families of martyrs and war invalids in the village of Khojasan, Binagadi district of Baku.
He stressed that there are no unresolved issues for Azerbaijan due to the conflict.
"We have reached our borders and taken control of the Armenian-Azerbaijani border. We have already started creative work. If someone says that the conflict has not been settled, then let him say how he sees the settlement, and what remains unsettled," Aliyev said.
If we are talking about the status of "Nagorno-Karabakh", then, as Aliyev noted,"there is no territorial unit called Nagorno-Karabakh on the territory of Azerbaijan." "This word, expression should not be used at all. There is no Nagorno-Karabakh, there is Karabakh. On the basis of the decree signed by me on July 7, the Karabakh economic zone has been created. It consolidated regions belonging to the whole of Karabakh, " Aliyev said.—06D-