Investigation against Karabakh separatists is over - Prosecutor General
Criminal cases against 15 Karabakh separatists have been completed and will soon be submitted to court. This was announced by Azerbaijani Prosecutor General Kyamran Aliyev, speaking at a conference in Khankendi.
According to him, the rights of the arrested were observed in accordance with the requirements of international conventions. At present, the accused and their lawyers are becoming familiarized with the materials of the criminal case.
Kyamran Aliyev did not specify names of the separatists, but it is known that among them are former "presidents" of Karabakh: Arkadiy Ghukasyan, Bako Sahakyan, Araik Harutyunyan, former "foreign minister" David Babayan, former "chairman of the parliament" David Ishkhanyan, former state minister Ruben Vardanyan, generals Leva Mnatsakanyan, David Manukyan and others.
All of them were arrested as a result of one-day operation of the Azerbaijani Armed Forces in September 2023. They were charged with crimes against the territorial integrity of Azerbaijan, war crimes, financing of terrorism, creation of illegal armed groups, etc.