Baku / 29.01.18 / Turan: The party of the "Classic" Popular Front of Azerbaijan (PCPFA) decided to participate in the presidential elections in October 2018. The decision was made today at a meeting of the Supreme Mejlis of the party, which nominated its leader Mirmahmud Miradioglu as presidential candidate. Presidential elections, in accordance with the Electoral Code, should be held on the third Wednesday of October - in this case on October 17.
Mirmahmud Miralioglu was an active participant in the national-democratic movement in the late 1980s and early 1990s. In 1990, he was elected to the Supreme Council of Azerbaijan, and in 1995 he became a member of the first convocation of the Milli Majlis formed after the restoration of independent Azerbaijan. In 2000, although Fattayev was elected to the parliament, he refused the mandate protesting the election fraud.
Last Saturday, the Musavat party confirmed its decision to nominate its former chairman as presidential candidate, now head of the Center for National Strategic Thought Isa Gambar.
At the end of last year, the Citizens and Development Party nominated its chairman, Ali Aliyev, as presidential candidate. -05D06-