In Syria and Iraq, 300 Azerbaijanis were killed
Baku / 29.01.18 / Turan: About 300 Azerbaijanis who fought as part of radical religious groups perished in the hostilities in Syria and Iraq, said the deputy chairman of the State Committee for Work with Religious Organizations, Siyavush Heydarov.
For participation in the illegal militia abroad, 92 people were brought to justice in Azerbaijan. Another 260 people were deprived of citizenship. In addition, according to Heydarov, there is information about the presence in Syria and Iraq of more than 300 Azerbaijani children and women "also subjected to the influence of radical groups."
One child has already been returned to the country, he is undergoing a rehabilitation process. There are 19 more children to be brought to the country in the near future. They will be involved in the rehabilitation process with the participation of a psychologist, theologian and other specialists, Heydarov said. -D06--