Baku/29.04.22/Turan: Defence Minister Zakir Hasanov received NATO Special Representative for the Caucasus and Central Asia Xavier Kolomina on Friday.
Noting the successes in cooperation with NATO, Hasanov stressed the importance of further developing relations, the Defence Ministry's press service said.
For his part, Kolomina positively assessed the close cooperation of the Azerbaijani Army with the Turkish Armed Forces. He said this cooperation will make a significant contribution to Azerbaijan-NATO relations.
The sides exchanged views on prospects of bilateral relations, military-political situation in the region and other topics of mutual interest during the meeting.
Recall that the day before Kolomina was also received by President Ilham Aliyev.
During the conversation the sides exchanged views on normalisation of relations between Azerbaijan and Armenia, energy and regional security issues, as well as on prospects of Azerbaijani-NATO cooperation.-05B06-