Obama recommended strengthening military cooperation with Azerbaijan
The U.S. Congress passed the second reading of the draft law on the prevention of Russian aggression, according to which the Republic of Moldova, Ukraine and Georgia are granted the status of U.S. allies without NATO membership.
The project is transferred to the specialized commission to prepare for the adoption of the final reading, reports Ukrainian Espreso TV.
According to the draft, the status of ally given for the period during which each of these countries will seek to specify the criteria for the transfer of defense systems and defense services.
The project encourages the President of the United States of America to strengthen military cooperation with the Armed Forces of Ukraine, Georgia, Moldova, Azerbaijan, Bosnia and Herzegovina, Kosovo, Macedonia, Montenegro and Serbia, and strengthen through NATO security of these countries.
In addition, the project provides for amendments to the Law on Natural Gas to apply emergency procedures for the approval of natural gas exports to WTO members, and encourages the United States Agency for International Development (USAID), the Agency for Trade and Development Corporation of private international investment (OPIC) and World Bank Group to support the provision of Ukraine, Georgia and Moldova assistance for the operation of natural gas, oil, and the development of alternative energy sources.
The document prohibits all federal agencies and any action on the recognition of Russia's sovereignty over Crimea or support illegal annexation of the Crimea.
In addition, U.S. Secretary of State is recommended to strengthen democratic institutions, independent media, political and non-governmental organizations in the former Soviet Union and to strengthen educational and cultural exchange with the former Soviet states. -0 -