Baku/06.06.22/Turan: Three officials of the Shamkir regional department of the Azerbaijani Ministry of Culture have been arrested on bribery charges. Investigative measures are held to identify and prosecute other persons involved in the unlawful acts in this case. This is reported by the Prosecutor General's Office dated June 6.
Investigation operations found that head of Shamkir regional department of culture Rajabov Azer in conspiracy with head of personnel department Aliyev Alekper and consultant Safarov Seymur received bribes worth AZN 102,000 from certain persons since December 2021.
Note that the money was taken from the club directors in exchange for their appointment to positions, tenure and non-interference with activities.
Rajabov, Aliyev and Safarov were charged under Artile 308.2 (abuse of power), 311.3.1 (bribery in a group), 311.3.2 (re-taking bribes) and 311.3.3 (bribery on a large scale) of the Criminal Code. By court decision, all three were arrested. -06В-