Baku / 18.10.17 / Turan: A meeting of the Foreign Ministers of Azerbaijan and Armenia - Elmar Mammadyarov and Edward Nalbandian is planned in the near future. However, the exact date and venue of the meeting has not yet been determined. "The meeting of the foreign ministers is planned in the near future." It is not known yet in which city," Mammadyarov said in Baku on Wednesday at a joint press conference with Polish Foreign Minister Vitold Vashchikovsky.
Negotiations on the settlement of the Karabakh conflict must be conducted "intensively and substantively," he added.
According to Mammadyarov, the co-chairs of the OSCE Minsk Group have a number of proposals. The main purpose of the meeting of the Foreign Ministers is to conduct substantive discussions.
Mammadyarov pointed to the violation by Armenian President Serzh Sargsyan of the agreements following the Geneva meeting of the leaders of the two countries. In particular, it was decided to confine oneself to a joint statement following the meeting and not to go beyond it. "It was a joint statement of the presidents: the fact that Serzh Sargsyan irresponsibly went beyond the framework of this statement is wrong," the minister said.
It should be reminded that the Armenian president immediately after the talks at the meeting with the Armenian Diaspora of Switzerland stated that for Yerevan "the only solution is that Karabakh was outside of Azerbaijan." - 06D-