Baku / 16.06.17 / Turan: The official representative of the Azerbaijani Foreign Ministry Hikmet Hajiyev believes the resolution of the European Parliament in the case of Afgan Mukhtarli is biased and has no legal force.
"On June 15, 2017, the European Parliament adopted a resolution in connection with Afgan Mukhtarli - as a result of discussions that lasted only 20 minutes. This document of biased and far-fetched nature has no legal force and does not give rise to any legal or other consequences," AzerTAJ refers to Hajiyev as saying.
He drew attention to the fact that the proposal to postpone the adoption of the resolution was rejected with a small difference in votes. This gives grounds for Hajiyev to believe there are enough deputies in the European Parliament, who attach importance to relations with Azerbaijan.
So the postponement was voted by 272 deputies, and 27 more abstained.
The resolution of the European Parliament strongly criticizes the violation of human rights in Azerbaijan and calls to release Mukhtarli and a number of other activists unconditionally. -06D-