Russia continues deliveries of BMP-3 to Azerbaijan
Deliveries of Russian infantry fighting vehicles BMP-3 Azerbaijan  will complete next year, according TASS citing military sources.
"Deliveries of the BMP-3 for Azerbaijan will complete in 2016.  Shipment of last batch of about 50 vehicles  is expected," said  a man on September 9 at the  arms exhibition Russia Arms Expo - 2015.
Earlier this year, it became known that Russia completes delivery to Azerbaijan T-90S tanks.
Earlier "Rosoboronexport" stated that in 2017 the Russian Federation will finish delivery of a large batch of weapons and equipment for the agreements concluded in 2010.
According to media reports,  the talk is about  the contract for three battalions of T-90S tanks and three battalions of BMP-3 (about 100 cars), as well as self-propelled artillery, multiple rocket launchers and heavy flamethrower system.
In addition, in addition to tanks Azerbaijan purchased repair and recovery and engineering vehicles. Experts estimate the cost of this package of contracts at $1 billion.-06D-