Russian MFA: On Karabakh You Should Negotiate Yourselves
Azerbaijani Foreign Minister Elmar Mammadyarov will leave for Moscow, where on May 24-26 he will discuss various international issues, including the settlement of the Karabakh conflict, with the MFA of Russia. This is in the statement by the Russian Foreign Ministry published on its website.
"During the negotiations on May 25, the Foreign Ministers will discuss the state and prospects of the bilateral cooperation and the key aspects of the regional and international agenda, including the Nagorno-Karabakh conflict," the report says.
"Unlocking the conflict is of paramount importance to us and is one of the priorities of the Russian foreign policy," the report says. But then the Russian Foreign Ministry added that "the settlement itself does not depend on the intermediaries, but depends on the parties to the conflict. Neither the sides nor the intermediaries could expect that any "magic recipes" of instant resolution of the Nagorno-Karabakh conflict will appear from outside. This is a road to overcome by walking," the statement reads.
According to the same source, Mammadyarov will be also received by the Chairman of the State Duma Sergei Naryshkin and Deputy Prime Minister Dmitry Rogozin. -02D-