Артак Бегларян.
Baku/03.06.22/Turan: On June 3, the state agency of Russia, RIA Novosti, published an interview with one of the leaders of the Karabakh separatists, Artak Beglaryan. The content of this material is a defiant violation of the sovereignty of Azerbaijan and contradicts the tripartite statements of the leaders of Azerbaijan, Russia and Armenia adopted after the end of the Second Karabakh War in November 2020.
Here are excerpts from that interview:
"The authorities of the Nagorno-Karabakh Republic are negotiating with Yerevan on its recognition, but there is no progress yet," NKR State Minister Artak Beglaryan said in an interview with RIA Novosti.
“According to him, it can be argued that, in fact, Armenia recognized Nagorno-Karabakh, since horizontal ties are maintained between the republics - "as an equal with an equal."
Beglaryan noted that the NKR authorities will continue their efforts for recognition in the world, after which it will be possible to consider the issue of joining Armenia.”
"There are serious contradictions in the positions of Artsakh and Azerbaijan - they are diametrically opposed. The main difference is that for Azerbaijan this is a matter of" prestige, ambitions ", and for the inhabitants of Karabakh -" a matter of life and death, their existence and a matter of historical justice, " he stressed.
"We believe that the peacekeeping contingent should remain here indefinitely, since the conflict has not been resolved."
"When the conflict is settled, then between Nagorno-Karabakh and Russia the issue of the further stay of peacekeepers can be considered, they can, out of necessity and based on the situation, stay here as a guarantor of security. But at present there is an urgent need for the presence of Russian peacekeepers in Karabakh" .
It should be noted that the state media have not published so much frankly anti-Azerbaijani material for a long time. The Azerbaijani Foreign Ministry has not yet commented on this publication. -02D-