Baku/08.08.22/Turan: Armenian armed formations shelled Azerbaijani armed forces' positions 10 times in the past day. Six incidents of Armenian fire occurred on the state border towards Kelbajar and Lachin, the Azerbaijani Defense Ministry reported on August 8 morning.
Four other incidents took place from Armenian armed formations in Karabakh towards Kelbajar, Geranboy and Fizuli regions of Azerbaijan.
There were no casualties among personnel and equipment. In all cases, the Azerbaijani armed forces took adequate measures. "All the responsibility for the recent tensions on the Azerbaijani-Armenian state border, as well as on the territory of Azerbaijan, where Russian peacekeepers are temporarily deployed, lies on the military and political leadership of Armenia," the press release of the Azerbaijani Defense Ministry stated.