Siyavush Novruzov named Tofig Yagublu and Ilgar Mamedov scams
At today's meeting of the Parliament, the 20th anniversary of the election of Heydar Aliyev, the head of parliament, did not do without overlap.
Thus, the chairman of Umid MP Iqbal Aghazadeh called on authorities to release the leader of the "REAL" movement Ilgar Mammadov and deputy chairman of "Musavat" Tofig Yagublu and youth activists "NIDA!" Arrested for political reasons.
According to him, on the eve of the presidential election international attention focused on the political processes in Azerbaijan, the imprisonment of political prisoners and prisoners of conscience have a negative impact on the image of the country.
Responded to this statement the Deputy Chairman of the New Azerbaijan Party Siyavush Novruzov, stating that Azerbaijan prisoners serving sentences not for his political views, and for specific crimes. Court and only the court can assess the illegal actions of the mentioned citizens.
"The conviction of a pair of crooks will not stain the electoral process. Under the guise of improving the image of prosperity, we can prevent crime. Requests for the release of the opposition of his colleagues also time and they will end on October 16, "said the deputy. - 17D-