Baku/18.05.20/Turan: Activist of the Popular Front Party Niyameddin Ahmedov, after serving an administrative arrest of 30 days, was charged with criminal charges under the Article 214-1 (financing of terrorism) of the Criminal Code.   On May 16, the Nasimi District Court arrested him for 4 months, said the lawyer Ahmed Farhadov appointed to Ahmedov at state expense. The investigation accused Ahmedov of receiving money from another opposition member from abroad to finance terrorism.  At the trial, Ahmedov rejected this charge, saying that the person who sent him the money simply returned the debt. Ahmedov is the bodyguard of the Popular Front Party leader Ali Karimli volunteer. He was detained on April 15, allegedly for violating the quarantine regime. On May 15, at the end of his arrest, he was not released. Akmedov faces up to 14 years in prison.
PFPA deputy chair Seymour Khazi called Ahmedov’s arrest a political order at the highest level. In his opinion, Ahmedov "is being punished for protecting Ali Karimli at a rally on October 19, 2019." —03B06-