Baku/18.05.20/Turan: The preliminary investigation  in the criminal case of embezzlement in the liquidated RoyalBank in  the General Directorate for Combating Corruption under the Prosecutor General   was completed. Two are accused of the case - Chairman of the Supervisory Board Ali Jam and his son, Director of the Credit Department Fuad Jam. The investigation found that Ali Jam and Fuad Jam, by prior agreement, appropriated 8.5 million manats allocated in 2007-2012 by the State Agency for Agriculture to issue loans to farmers. Entering false information into the documents, they issued loans for 31 legal entities and individuals, and appropriated these funds. In addition, illegally obtaining large loans of AZN 7.3 million, they transferred these funds to their bank accounts in India, France and another 17 countries.
As a result of investigative and operational measures, Fuad Jam was detained on June 24, 2019 upon his return to Azerbaijan. His father Ali Jam was extradited to Azerbaijan on July 6, 2019.
Both are charged under  the Article 179.3.2 (large-scale misappropriation and embezzlement), 313 (official forgery), 308.2 (abuse of power that entailed serious consequences) and 193-1.3.2 (large-scale legalization of criminally obtained funds). They face up to 10 years in prison. The case was sent for consideration to the Baku Serious Crimes Court.
Ali Jam is a native of Iran, lived and studied in the West. In the early 90's. He worked as a legal adviser at the Baku office of BP and Statoil.  Having established close ties with local officials, he opened his own bank. Several dozen depositors accused Jam of stealing their funds. -16D-