Baku/18.05.20/Turan: The situation with coronavirus in Dagestan is complicated by the fact that a large number of Azerbaijani citizens have accumulated at the border and cannot return to their country. This was announced today by the head of the Rospotrebnadzor of the Russian Federation Anna Popova during a meeting with the leadership of Dagestan. “These people should return to their homeland while they do not have such an opportunity. This is another risk point, "said Popova.
In turn, the head of Dagestan Vladimir Vasiliev at a meeting of Russian President Vladimir Putin with the leadership of Dagestan and members of the public proposed to systematize the passage of Russian citizens of Azerbaijan through the border.
"Currently the citizens of the Russian Federation are asked to come to us and vice versa, on our part, the citizens of Azerbaijan also want to cross the border. It would be nice if we could coordinate our actions. For example, 450 citizens switch from one side to the other and after 15 days, the same group of people passes," said Vasiliev. He noted that 15 days is necessary to prevent the spread of infection.
According to various estimates, there are from 200 to 400 Azerbaijanis on the border with Dagestan who are waiting for permission to return home. -02D-