Baku / 12.06.19 / Turan: Contacts between Azerbaijan and Georgia on the issue of border delimitation continue, both at the level of embassies, and special representatives of governments. By mutual agreement this week, experts will visit the uncoordinated areas, after which the date of the next meeting of the bilateral commission on delimitation in Tbilisi will be determined, the Deputy Foreign Minister of Azerbaijan, Halaf Khalafovtold jouranlists. Most likely, the meeting will be held in July-August, he said.
In an interview with the Azerbaijani service of Voice of America, he noted that 13 sections of the border remain uncoordinated.
The monastery complex "Keshikchidag"/"David Gareji" refers to them.
Khalafov noted that the borders between Azerbaijan and Georgia have always been. In Soviet times there was an administrative border. After the collapse of the Soviet Union, the border acquired a different status and now a document should be signed, enshrining the existing border.
In addition, a meeting of the commission on demarcation of the border between Azerbaijan and Russia will be held in Baku on June 19-20.