Baku/28.05.21/Turan: The Trade House of Azerbaijan opened in the capital of Kazakhstan on the eve of the Republic Day, Kazinform MIA reports.  Previously, the Trade House of Kazakhstan was opened in Baku. This initiative is aimed at strengthening economic ties between the two states.
“Today's event can be called festive: on May 28, Azerbaijan will celebrate the 103rd anniversary of its statehood, on the eve of such a significant event, we are opening a Trade House of Azerbaijan. The authors of this initiative are the Presidents of the two countries. This is the first in Kazakhstan and the only trading house in Azerbaijan. Soon we are planning to open branches in Aktau and Almaty. In the future, we intend to cover all regions of Kazakhstan,” said Rashad Mammadov, Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of the Republic of Azerbaijan to Kazakhstan.
According to him, this facility will provide good opportunities for exporters from Kazakhstan and Azerbaijan. Kazakhstanis will now be able to buy directly Azerbaijani sweets and food products, as well as other products.
Vice Minister of Energy of the Republic of Kazakhstan Asset Magauov noted that several years ago we witnessed the opening of the Baku-Tbilisi-Kars railway line.
“This, of course, gave a new impetus to the economic cooperation of the countries of the Great Silk Road. The heads of the two states gave instructions to double the bilateral trade turnover. This is in keeping with the spirit of fraternal bilateral relations. Last year, the trade turnover between Kazakhstan and Azerbaijan amounted to USD 170 million. This Trade House is designed to increase mutual trade turnover, since Azerbaijan and Kazakhstan are not only fraternal states, but also strategic partners,” he said.
According to the statistics of 2019, the mutual trade turnover between the two states amounted to $ 229.6 million, which is 4.10%, or $ 9.6 million more than in 2018 (220.54 million ... ) .--0--