The United States said on Monday it 'would be willing' to facilitate the next round of Azerbaijan-Armenia peace talks, "as we have in the past," and it welcomes other countries doing so as well, as the State Department put it, TURAN's Washington correspondent reports.
"It is important that Armenia and Azerbaijan discuss and resolve issues directly to benefit the region," Spokesperson Matthew Miller told a daily briefing when responding to TURAN's questions.
Miller's comments came as Azerbaijan claimed that it had rejected to attend a proposed meeting in Washington which was supposed to take place yesterday.
Baku objected in particular to comments last week by Ambassador James O’Brien before the House Foreign Affairs Committee, in which the top State Department official in charge of Caucasus policy said 'there cannot be 'business as usual' in Washington's relations with Azerbaijan "as long as the peace agreement between Baku and Yerevan goes unconcluded."
"...I’m not going to speak to that. I will say that we continue to engage the leadership of both countries and offer to facilitate a dignified and durable peace where the rights of all are respected" Miller said when pressed by TURAN.
Assistant Secretary or State O’Brien yesterday met with Armenian Ambassador to the U.S. Lilit Makunts at the Department.
Miller went on to conclude, "We think it’s important that the two countries talk face to face to reach a durable agreement."