A.Mollazade: democracy can not be exported
Baku / 09.09.17 / Turan: Relations between Azerbaijan and the United States are relations of strategic partnership, stated in the interview to the Azerbaijani service of "Voice of America" Azim Mollazade,​ the deputy of the Milli Majlis, a member of the Azerbaijani-American interparliamentary friendship group. Azerbaijan participates together with the United States in the fight against international terrorism. The Azerbaijani military are involved in the operation in Afghanistan. In addition, Azerbaijan provides a great logical support to NATO forces in Afghanistan.
The US, for its part, has always supported the independence and territorial integrity of Azerbaijan. America provided support to energy projects Azerbaijan. So, recently an international consortium with the participation of BP and other companies signed an agreement on the extension of the development of the Azeri-Chirag-Gunashli oil fields until 2050. In addition, the United States provided assistance in creating energy corridors, laying pipelines, the deputy noted.
The United States expressed its readiness to help Azerbaijan in the development of democracy and human rights. What steps can give impetus to bilateral relations? Answering this question, Mollazade said that democracy cannot be exported. "The democratic structure, democratic thinking is the result of our own labor and the development of each people," he said, adding that the Azerbaijani people have great potential for this.
The way to democracy, in his opinion, goes through knowledge and practice. "We expect that our cooperation will be in the field of education, culture, and the study of the democratic experience of the United States. There is great potential in this area, but I do not believe in America's export of democracy to some part of the world and the achievement of success in this," the deputy said.
As for the recent calls in the Congress for sanctions against officials in Azerbaijan for human rights violations, Mollazade said that at one time Azerbaijan adopted a discriminatory 907 amendment to the Democracy Support Act. "They tried to portray Azerbaijan as a barbarous, Muslim country destroying Christians," he said, noting that the rich, active, professionally organized Armenian Diaspora of the United States has always fought against Azerbaijan and Turkey.
"In recent years, there has also been a trend in connection with the desire of certain forces dreaming to restore the Soviet empire in a new form to actively interfere in US domestic policy. In order to spoil relations between Azerbaijan and the West, they are trying to use sensitive issues of democracy, human rights," he said, without explaining how these forces influence US policy.
President Donald Trump said, punishing some countries for their history and traditions is not in the interests of the US, Mollazade said. -03B06-