Baku / 18.07.19 / Turan: The Bar Association made a decision to terminate the individual activities of lawyer Agil Laidge and transfer him to the Lawyers Office No. 20. Turan was told by the lawyer Laidge himself. He noted that he was deprived of the right to choose and this is against the law.
Earlier, a similar decision was made in relation to lawyer Elchin Sadigov. Termination of individual activities prevents lawyers from providing free legal services to the poor. For, acting in the lawyers office, lawyers will be forced to charge for services at the minimum rates established by this structure.
Former lawyer Yalchin Imanov told Turan that the termination of the individual activities of lawyers is contrary to Article 5 of the Law on Lawyers and Advocacy.
This article gives lawyers the right to voluntarily choose the organizational and legal form of their activities.
He regarded these decisions by the Bar Association as illegal and called it interference in the independent activities of lawyers. At the same time Imanov drew attention to the fact that both lawyers acted in the field of human rights protection.
He believes the activities of the lawyers offices will create problems for lawyers. Because at the time of individual activities, lawyers are not required to receive a warrant, and they can quickly come to the clients. But within the offices, they will need to receive a warrant and other procedures, and this will affect the quality of their services. -021С =