An Event in the Frameworks the "Freedom to Shusha!" Campaign
The NGO Alliance Cooperation in the framework of the campaign "Freedom to Shusha!" held an event on May 8 at the "28 Mall".
The campaign "Freedom to Shusha!" was launched a year ago in order to attract international attention to the occupation of Shusa city, the cradle of Azerbaijani culture.
According to the co-chair of the alliance, Yadigar Mammadov, the campaign is conducted by example of the "Justice for Khojaly" campaign, which has already achieved International recognition of the Khojaly genocide.
The other co-chair of the Alliance, Rufig Gonagov, noted the campaign has prepared posters on sightseeing in Shusha, natives of Shusha, historical personalities, culture, and science.  "We distribute the materials through social networks on the Internet, and to various international organizations, including UNESCO," said Gonagov.
Speakers at the event expressed the belief that the people of Azerbaijan will return to Shusha and other occupied territories.  After the official part of the event, participants watched an exhibition dedicated to Shusha, by young artists.—06C--