Arrested PFPA activists reject charges
Baku / 09.10.17 / Turan: Attorney Asabali Mustafayev met with all 6 activists of the Popular Front Party arrested on administrative grounds on the eve of the opposition rally on October 7.
Five of them: Ramid Nagiyev, Yalchin Abdullayev, Ruslan Nasirli, Maharram Rzayev and Fizuli Huseynov are held in the police of Binagadi district of Baku. One more - Jabbar Savalanli is kept in the Sumgait police.
According to the lawyer, all the arrested were charged with standard offenses: "loudly cursing on the phone in the street, and when police officers called them to order, they did not obey."
Five activists were convicted for 25-30 days, and only Savalanli was found guilty under the Article 510.1 (petty hooliganism), and sentenced to 10 days. According to Mustafayev, in fact, most activists have been detained after summon to the police, or were taken from the house. Appeals will be filed in all cases.
The lawyer said that in Binagadi prison the arrested people are kept in cramped quarters. There are nine or ten people in the cells interned for five people. Many people have to sleep on the floor. Food from home for the arrested is not accepted. PFPA activist Fizuli Huseynov has declared a hunger strike in the prison, demanding release of political prisoners.
Yalcin Abdullayev was fined AZN 200 on October 3 and filed an appeal. The next day, they were arrested for another charge, "punished" for filing an appeal.
The lawyer also said that in the near future a decision of the European Court on the complaints of Jabbar Savalanli on his arrests in previous years is expected.
The rally on October 7 under the slogan "There is no corruption, freedom of political prisoners!" was organized by the National Council of Democratic Forces (NCDF.) - 06B-