Baku / 29.01.18 / Turan: Today at 16.30 the police officers will provide a forced drive to the Sabail District Court of the head of the law firm "Visa" Aslan Ismayilov, who told Turan about this. According to him, the trial is held in connection with the lawsuit of the head of the pro-government party "Modern Musavat" Hafiz Hajiyev as a private criminal charge. Hajiyev accuses him of Article 148 (insult). "Hafiz Hajiyev found insulting my publication on facebook about his real estate. My question is: with what funds did he acquire them, Hajiyev considers an insult. But in my posts there is no insult and in fact law enforcement agencies should investigate the origin of Hajiyev's real estate in Baku and Goygol district," Ismayilov said. Lawyer Ismayilov is known for critical posts in social networks addressed to high-ranking officials. Ismayilov recalled that in 2017 he himself filed a lawsuit against Hajiyev. "Hafiz Hajiyev insulted me in the media. I went to court. In the Narimanov district court after 8 sessions the case was transferred to the Binagadi district court.
On the day of the meeting, I was in the courthouse and the secretary said that the meeting would begin soon. But half an hour later they told me that the court's decision had already been announced. I protested and said that the judge's decision should be announced in the courtroom. The judge committed iniquity. After that, Judge Rashad Aliyev filed a lawsuit against me under Article 221 - "hooliganism," Ismayilov said. Then Hafiz Hajiyev appealed to the Sabail District Court with a suit in the form of a private criminal charge.-03C06-