Associate Professor Dismissed for His Political Views
Baku / 10.10.17 / Turan: Associate Professor of the Department of Information and Economic Technologies of the Azerbaijan State Economic University, member of the Popular Front Party, Eldar Huseynov, has been dismissed from his job.
He said that on October 6, without any warning, he was dismissed from the university, where he worked for 28 years.
He named two reasons for the dismissal. One of them is connected with the conflict with the head of the department. Huseynov replaced his ill colleague for two months at the end of last year, but he did not receive a salary for this. When he demanded payment, he was advised to apply to the lecturer, whom he replaced.
"Later it turned out that the head of the department himself received money from the sick lecturer," Huseynov said.
In addition, Huseynov repeatedly faced with the choice - to be a member of the PFPA, or to remain at work.
In September, the head of the department told 3-4 staff members to libel Huseynov. "They wrote that I insulted teachers and the case was transferred to a disciplinary commission, and the rector issued an order to dismiss me," Huseynov said, noting that he will go to court and reach the European Court.
The press service of the university has not commented the matter.
Recall that after participating in the rally of the opposition on September 23, doctors were also dismissed from the work: PFPA member Elmi Usubov and Deputy Speaker of the Democratic Party Hasrat Rustamov. -06D--