Baku / 02.07.20 / Turan: Azerbaijani students studying in Ukraine for 4 months now have been unable to return to their homeland due to the cessation of air traffic.
“We have run out of money, we can’t pay for housing and we are faced with the threat of staying on the street. Our Diaspora has provided assistance several times, but this is only enough to buy food,” one of the students told Turan.
Commenting on the situation to Turan, the head of the press service of the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of Azerbaijan Leyla Abdullayeva noted that the government is taking measures to return citizens.
“The day before yesterday, 250 citizens returned from Russia along the land border. Special flights opened in Turkey. From July 1, 4 flights will be operated weekly to Turkey via AZAL and Turkish Airlines. Therefore, Azerbaijani citizens who are in other countries can return in transit through Turkey. Periodically, evacuation, to the extent possible, is carried out from third countries, and the public is informed about this.
Azerbaijani citizens remain in various states and consider the possibility of their return in various ways, including transit through other countries,” Abdullayeva said. According to her, if air communication is open between Turkey and Ukraine, then students can return in transit through Istanbul. —06D-