Baku/21.12.22/Turan: Public activist Bakhtiyar Hajiyev continues his hunger strike in the Baku pre-trial detention center for the seventh day. He has already lost 4 kg of weight, lawyer Zibeyda Sadigova, who visited him on December 21 in the Baku pre-trial detention center N1, told Turan.
Today, for the first time since the start of the hunger strike, Hajiyev underwent a medical examination. “His blood pressure was checked, blood samples were taken for analysis and weighed. He told me that when he entered the pre-trial detention center, he weighed 84.5 kg. Now his weight is 80 kg,” Sadigova said.
Today Hajiyev was transferred to a separate cell from the dark, cold cell where he has been kept until now. Hajiyev remains cheerful, but the hunger strike in protest against his arrest will not stop, the lawyer said. She also said that an appeal had been filed against the refusal to transfer Bakhtiyar Hajiyev to house arrest. ---06B--