Consideration of Theologian Babayev�s Appeal Scheduled for September 11
Baku / 05.09.17 / Turan: Consideration of the appellate complaint against the verdict on the theologian Sardar Babayev is scheduled for September 11. The case will be checked in the Shirvan Court of Appeal, the lawyer Javad Javadov said.
In the complaint the defense asks to revoke the decision of the first instance court, which sentenced the theologian to three years of imprisonment.
Babayev was arrested on February 22 on charges under Article 168-1.3 of the Criminal Code (violation of the requirements of religious propaganda). The Masalli district court sentenced Babayev to three years of imprisonment on July 3.
The prosecution believes that Babayev violated the law by conducting religious ceremonies in the mosque, being a graduate of a foreign religious institution.
The defense focuses on the fact that at the time when Babayev received religious education abroad the legislation did not include such a restrictive rule.
Babayev graduated from the university in 2000, while the restrictive rule was introduced into law only in 2015, and the law does not have retroactive effect.
In general, the defense considers this rule to be contrary to the European Convention and draws attention to the fact that the leaders of the Muslims of the Caucasus also received education abroad.
Observers believe that Babayev was arrested for an independent position and for touching social problems important for believers in his sermons. -06B-