Dying in Syria are not shehids (martyrs)
The  Head of Caucasus Muslims  Department, Allahshukur Pashazade commented on the  participation of Azerbaijani citizen in hostilities in Syria. "Shehids (martyrs) can be called only by those who are killed in the fighting for the freedom of their homeland," he said, hinting that the  Azerbaijanis killed in Syria  are not  called shehids.
In turn, the head of the State Committee for Work with Religious communities, Elshad Iskandarov, believes that  it is a great sin to fight for a foreign country – it is a great sin before his people and the result of improper operation of local religious communities.
The Azerbaijanis are fighting in Syria among radical religious groups against the Assad’s regime, and the other part  is  fighting on the side of the ruling regime.
In this regard, the CMD held a meeting on January 28  on this issue. The authorities have not given a clear answer to the question  how and why the Azerbaijanis  go to fight and die in Afghanistan, Iraq, and now in Syria. -05C04-