Baku/03.08.21 / Turan: Measures are being taken to extinguish a fire in a forest belt in a mountainous area near the village of Honuba in the Yardimli region of Azerbaijan. This was reported by the press service of the Ministry of Emergency Situations and the Ministry of Ecology and Natural Resources.
In order to prevent and eliminate the fire that broke out in the forest belt on August 2, the State Fire Service of the Ministry of Emergency Situations, the corresponding forces of the Civil Defense Troops and the Southern Regional Center, one helicopter, as well as the Forestry Center of the Ministry of Ecology and Natural Resources and local residents were involved.
Since the fire took place in a high-mountainous area with a difficult terrain, where it is difficult to bring equipment, therefore, the fire is extinguished mainly by hand. — 0—