Məleykə Abbaszadə. Açiq məmbələrdən foto.
Baku / 07.05.20 / Turan: Final examinations for students of 9th and 11th grades of secondary schools in Azerbaijan are planned for June, stated  the head of the State Examination Center Maleyka Abbaszadeh at a press conference on Thursday.
According to her, topics from the study program for March-June will not be included in exam questions.
As for entrance examinations to universities, unlike in previous years, when graduates had two chances to pass the exam, this year one exam will be held and it will be held after July 20. Admission of documents to universities will take place from May 12 to June 5.
The summer examination session at universities will be held in June-July, said Education Minister Jeyhun Bayramov.
On some subjects, it is possible to conduct exams on-line.
Those students who will not be able to attend the session will be able to pass exams in August - September at a special session.
The final grades of knowledge of secondary school students, with the exception of the 9th and 11th grades, will be derived based on the results of the first half of the year. Based on these results, students will be transferred to the next grade.
Until the end of this school year (June 15, 2020), the resumption of classes and the educational process in schools and preschool educational institutions is not expected. –06D-