Baku / 20.07.20 / Turan: Aghil Maharramli, activist of the Popular Front Party, detained in prison No. 2, was hospitalized with suspicion of COVID-19.
“Aghil’s health is not good, he has a fever. Yesterday afternoon he was taken to the hospital,” said the convict’s mother.
In turn, the information spread on social networks that 40 prisoners of prison number 2 with positive tests for COVID-19 were transferred to specialized medical institution number 3. Among them was Maharramli.
The relatives of the prisoners claim that the convicts have had symptoms of the virus for a long time, but the prison administration did not take action.
Ahmed Abbasbeyli, a member of the public committee under the Ministry of Justice, told Turan that in prison number 2 only 2-3 convicts complained of a fever.
“There was a medical examination and on July 19 these inmates were isolated, they were provided with medical assistance and took tests. The results are still unknown,” Abbasbeyli said.
According to him, infected prisoners are placed in a separate barrack and their treatment continues there.
According to Abbasbeyli, 13,000 prisoners were tested in penitentiary institutions.
In June, coronavirus was detected in 50 prisoners and many infected prisoners were released early.
In July alone, 200 sick prisoners were released ahead of schedule. In general, since March, more than 1,000 prisoners have been released early by court decisions, Abbasbeyli said.