Baku/30.06.22/Turan: "Baku Human Rights Club" Public Union is carrying out continuous educational activities to assist protection and promotion of human rights and freedoms in accordance with the purpose of its Charter. Another goal of educational activities is to contribute to the development of legal thinking and legal culture of the society.
A series of trainings was launched by the Union within the framework of the mentioned activity. On June 20-24, 2022, the first 10 trainings were held for 30 participants. 21 people from eight different regions of the country and 9 people from capital Baku joined the training as participants, 18 of them were women and 12 were men.
The trainings were conducted by 10 experts and covered topics such as the concept of human rights and freedoms, the principles of human rights protection, local and international mechanisms for the protection of rights, the right to a fair trial, the right to social security, the prevention of domestic violence, the institution of mediation, the right to access information, and electronic services. -0-