Baku/09.02.21/Turan: A preliminary investigation against Niyameddin Ahmedov, the bodyguard of the leader of the Popular Front Party, Ali Karimli, completed. The case will be sent for consideration to the Baku Serious  Crimes Court, the father of the oppositionist Arif Ahmedov told Turan.
On April 16, 2020, the Khatai District Court of Baku arrested Niyameddin Ahmedov for 30 days for violating quarantine and disobeying the police. On April 28, he was taken from the administrative detention center to an unknown place, where he was severely tortured. He was demanded to testify against Ali Karimli.
After the expiry of the term of administrative arrest, on May 16, Ahmedov was charged under Article 214-1 (financing of terrorism) of the Criminal Code and was arrested again. Human rights activists recognized N. Ahmedov as a political prisoner.
On January 18, new charges were brought against him under the Article 233-1.1.2 (Illegal manufacture, acquisition, storage, transportation, carrying and transfer or sale to another person of items, the inclusion of which in civil circulation is not allowed by law (excluded from civil circulation), and 28,281.2 (preparation, for public appeals directed against the state committed repeatedly or by a group of persons) UK. -16B06-