Baku/09.02.21/Turan: The human rights organization “Reporters without Borders” calls on the Azerbaijani authorities to put an end to the inhuman treatment of Polad Aslanov, provide him with medical assistance and ensure a fair trial in the Court of Appeal on February 15, reads the statement by the organization on Tuesday 9 February.
The founder of the websites Xeberman.com and Press-az.com, Polad Aslanov, criticized corruption in law enforcement agencies, but he was accused of treason in favor of Iran and was arrested in June 2019. In November 2020, he was sentenced to 16 years.
He is currently continuing his hunger strike, which began on February 1, to protest the violation of his rights.
“After 19 months in prison and eight days of hunger strike demanding a fair trial and transfer to house arrest, Polad Aslanov’s health is deteriorating.
He has lost weight and complains of pain in the kidneys, his wife says that there is no medical supervision,” the statement said. -02D-