Jafarov Refutes Allegations of Solving Problems of Civil Society
The obstacles created two years ago for the functioning of civil society institutions have not yet been resolved. This opinion was expressed by the human rights activist, the former "prisoner of conscience" Rasul Jafarov. In the talk with Turan IA he commented on the statements of the authorities about the existing dialogue between the government and civil society.
"October 17 marks seven months since the day that Anar Mammadli and I were released. Observations show that the problems of civil society are still not resolved.
In July 2014 the Sabail District Court arrested the bank accounts of many human rights activists, including me. This decision is still valid. In this regard, I sent three appeals to the General Prosecutor's Office. On two of them I never received any response. Still frozen are accounts of many journalists, lawyers and human rights defenders,” Jafarov said.
Unjustified bans on leaving the country also remain. Among those banned from leaving the country Jafarov named the lawyer Asabali Mustafayev, the journalist Khadija Ismailova, the human rights defender Intigam Aliyev, the activists of the movement REAL Natig Jafarli and Azer Gasimli and others.
Jafarov also pointed to the non-fulfillment of the European Court of Human Rights (ECHR) decisions on the human rights defenders. According to him, even a part of the ECHR decisions on compensation have not been fulfilled.
"The decisions about me and Hilal Mammadov entered into force, but the compensation has not yet been paid," said Jafarov.
He called the main problem not taking action to change the law on NGOs, which became reactionary in recent years.
Earlier, a member of the NGO Support Council under the President Alimammad Nuriyev in an interview with Radio Azadlig argued that the ban on leaving the country was eliminated, and the bank accounts were unfrozen. Nuriyev called the keeping of criminal cases against members of NGOs "false».  -06B--