Journalist arrested for 30 days on charges of hooliganism
Baku/01.11.19/Turan: On October 31 in the evening, the Yasamal court of Baku arrested the journalist and youth activist Shamistan Haziev for 30 days on charges of hooliganism.
The young man working in the publication left home at 12 o’clock and did not return. The appeal to the police did not give anything, and only after a court decision, the fate of the journalist became clear.
Shamistan left the house, and was immediately stopped by the local police inspector, said his colleagues. He demanded to follow him to the department. There they began to accuse the young man of supporting the Popular Front Party, publishing material in social networks in support of Ali Karimli.
Then he was asked to sign a “repentance” that he renounces his political views and repents. The journalist refused to do this and then an act of hooliganism was drawn up against him. The police found that it turns out Shamistan swore loudly on the street and ignored the police demand. On the same day, the court arrested him for 30 days. -02B-