Judge Interrupted Last Word of Tofig Yagublu, Activists Held Rally in Front of Court
Baku / 02.09.20 / Turan: Tofig Yagublu, a member of the National Council of Democratic Forces and the Musavat Party, went on a hunger strike after the judge of the Nizami Court, Nariman Mehdiyev, interrupted his closing speech several times, and then completely deprived him of this right.
As the daughter of the defendant Nigar Hazi said, in his speech, Tofig Yagublu called the court "the executor of a falsified criminal case, which was sanctioned by the country's top political leadership."
“The customers and executors of this impudent falsification against Yagublu will sooner or later answer before the law. If there is at least one video evidence of Tofig Yagublu's committing an accident or other illegal actions, then it would certainly be shown on TV channels,” said Nigar Hazi.
She expressed concern for her father's health, recalling that after being tortured by the police in October 2019, he had already undergone surgery.
“If something happens to my father, Ilham Aliyev will bear responsibility for it,” she said.
The verdict will be announced on September 3. After the court session, a group of activists marched, chanting slogans demanding the release of Yagublu.
* Recall that on March 22 of this year, another car crashed into Yagublu's parked car. Elkhan Jabrailov, who was at the wheel, rushed to Yagublu with claims.
In turn, the police of the Nizami region opened a criminal case under Article 221.3 (hooliganism with an object used as a weapon) of the Criminal Code. Yagublu was arrested.
The oppositionist himself and his colleagues are convinced that the case was fabricated. The main reason for the arrest of Yagublu is his harsh statements on social networks against the government and the first person of the state. International organizations recognize Yagublu as convicted for political reasons.
Yagublu was first arrested in 2013, on charges of organizing riots in the city of Ismayilli. In October 2013, he was arrested for participating in an unauthorized action. -16D-