Baku / 05.08.20 / Turan: A member of the Presidium of the Popular Front Party, Fuad Gahramanli, arrested on July 23, still cannot meet with his lawyer. Turan was told about this by his defender Bahruz Bayramov.
According to him, the investigating body, under the pretext that the agreement with the lawyer was not concluded by members of the Gahramanli family, is denying a visit to the arrested person. On August 4, throughout the day, the lawyer waited for permission to meet, but in vain.
In turn, the PFPA also stated that a lawyer was still not allowed to see Gahramanli. This reinforces suspicions that the reported brutal torture against Gahramanli really took place and that the investigation is now trying to hide its tracks.
“The investigation put pressure on Fuad Gahramanli's brother to declare that he had not signed an agreement with a lawyer.
However, this cannot be a reason for refusal, as only Fuad Gahramanli himself can refuse a lawyer. If there is a warrant, the investigation is obliged to present a lawyer to the accused,” the PFPA said in a statement.
Gahramanli’s relatives were not available for comment.
Fuad Gahramanli was arrested on July 23 and charged under 4 articles of the Criminal Code, including Art. 278 (violent seizure of power).
Earlier, representatives of the Ombudsman, Interior Ministry and Prosecutor General's Office denied allegations of torture over Gahramanli. However, not allowing a lawyer to see him reinforces suspicions that torture has taken place. —03B06-