Media Review - August 2, 2019
Meeting on July 31 on socio-economic issues, the causes of "anthrax", problems in kindergartens are topics of today's media.
The newspaper "Azerbaijan" writes about the July 31 meeting on social and economic issues with the participation of the head of state, where the economic success of the country was assessed. Over six months of this year, growth in the economy of the country was 2.4%, in the non-oil sector - 3.2%, in the non-oil industry - 15.7%. The record indices in agriculture were also noted.
The newspaper "Yeni Musavat" writes about the cases of "Siberian anthrax" and the reasons for this. One of the two sick men in Sabirabad died. According to statistics, the number of people infected with this disease from 2014 to 2019 ranges from 6 up to 10 people. The source of infection is the meat of animals, and the Food Safety Agency must carefully check meat.
The site "" writes about the problem with bribes in kindergartens, which is about 300 manat per child. The absence of places in kindergartens, and great number of children is also one of the reasons for bribes. The directors of kindergartens constantly impose excessive demands on their parents. There is another problem, only 25% of children attend gardens. Experts believe that kindergartens should be returned to management Ministry of Education. There is another problem - pre-school education is still being compiled on the basis of Soviet regulations.