The situation with the pandemic in the country, the reasons for the growth of infection, and the possibility of global recession influencing the country are the topics of today's media.
The newspaper Azerbaijan writes that the epidemic situation makes restrictive measures inevitable. The statement that the virus will disappear when the heat sets in does not materialize; on the contrary, the number of infected and dead people has increased.
Cases of infection have recently exceeded 500 people per day, because people do not follow the established rules. Irresponsibility, indifference and selfishness accompany the spread of infection, the author believes.
The website Musavat.com writes about the ongoing damage of coronavirus to the global economy. Experts say the world, including Azerbaijan, expects a recession.
Various structures differently predict a decline in the economy of Azerbaijan - from 2.2% to 6%. So far, according to the results of five months, the economy of Azerbaijan has fallen from 3% to 1.7%. If this situation lasts until the end of the year, then very serious problems may arise.
The business will suffer the largest losses, the tourism sector has completely stopped, catering is working at 30-40%, and service requirements have decreased by 30-35%.
Experts believe that with 47-billion foreign exchange reserves, the country can live 5-6 years.
The website Yeni Sabah.az writes that despite the introduction of strict quarantine from June 21, the number of infected people is growing and approaching 600 people per day.
Some experts believe that the cause is also in the wrong public transport schedule. Buses run at intervals of 15-20 minutes, which leads to crowding of people at stops. In addition, many passengers do not use masks. The situation is similar in the subway.