Media Review September 26, 2019
The impact of reforms on increasing GDP, the diet of Azerbaijanis, and the country's water resources are topics of today's media.
The newspaper Azerbaijan reports on the impact of reforms on GDP growth, evaluating the 2019 figures. For the first half of the year, growth in the economy was 2.4%: in the non-oil sector - 3.2%, in the non-oil industry - 15.7%, in agriculture - 13%, and in crop production - 25% /
Commodity circulation increased by 20%, and export of non-oil products - by 15%.
The author talks about the activities of industrial parks and neighborhoods. As a result of the implementation of these projects, products worth one and a half billion manat were produced, and exports amounted to 300 million manat.
43.6% of this year's GDP was generated by industry, and per capita GDP is 5145.1 manat.
The website writes about the diet of Azerbaijanis. In the Cabinet"s minimum consumer basket, the annual consumption of bread and bakery products by one able-bodied citizen is 150 kg, by a pensioner - 109 kg, and by a child under 14 years old - 98 kg.
The average annual consumption of bread and bread products per person is 119 kg. In Europe, the level of consumption of bread is 20% less.
As for meat and meat products, on average in Azerbaijan an able-bodied person consumes 30 kg a year, a senior citizen - 19.2 kg, and children under 14 years old - 25 kg.
Azerbaijan is far behind in the use of dairy products, butter, and fish.
The website writes that the water reserves of Azerbaijan are reduced, accounting for 15% of the reserves of the entire region. As a result of climate change, water resources are decreasing, and this trend will continue. The main water losses occur in irrigation canals. Experts note the need to save water.