Member of Popular Front Party Dismissed from Academy of Sciences
Baku / 04.04.18 / Turan: The activist of the Popular Front Party, employee of the Institute of Physics of the Academy of Sciences Bakhtiyar Imanov has been dismissed from his job for his political views. This was written by the leader of the Popular Front Party Ali Kerimli on his Facebook page. According to him, Imanov worked in this scientific institution since 2002 and was dismissed on March 28 on charges of "truancy".
According to the PFPA leader, the authorities continue to persecute the activists of the party and subject them to blackmail and pressure, demanding to give up membership in the opposition party.
According to similar accusations, several activists of the party were fired for "violation of labor discipline" earlier. The last such case took place in Neftchala, where the deputy chairman of the local branch of the Popular Front Party was dismissed, and several days later his wife was also fired. Both were teachers. -02D-