Baku / 12.06.20 / Turan: Police officers seized more than 30 kg of drugs from a resident of the Massali region, Elmeddin Azizov.
According to the press service of the Ministry of Internal Affairs, when checking operational information, about 12 grams of heroin were seized from Azizov.
When checking his rented apartment in the Khatai district of Baku, it was discovered: 24 kg 885 g. heroin, 1 kg 870 gr. opium, 3 kg 275 gr. methamphetamine and electronic scales.
According to the testimony of Azizov, on June 2 he received drugs from an Iranian citizen in the Masalli region and transported them to Baku. He had to transfer them to other intermediaries and receive money for this.
During the next operation, two more Azerbaijani citizens were detained, from whom more than 3 kg  of heroin were seized.  -02D-