National Council accuses the government of violating the norms of morality
The  National Council of Democratic Forces made ​​a statement in connection with the administrative detention of  Kamala Bananyarly, a PPFA member  for 30 days. The statement  calls the arrest of the mother of two children  "violation of moral norms and   national mentality by authorities." Over the past 23 years  women in Azerbaijan have not been subjected to administrative detention. Kamala Banyanyarly was first on the list, the document says.
The National Council notes that Bananyarly was subjected to physical pressure in  the Nasimi Police Office,  and for this reason she was not allowed to met with lawyer. In this connection, all measures  will be taken to protect the legal Bananyarly. Kamala Bananyarly  participated in the  protest action  on May 6 against the wrongful conviction of eight members of the NIDA Movement. During the rally were detained 17 people.